Living Room & more // Soavis LIVING ROOM Choreography & more (2016-2020)

Soavis LIVING ROOM Choreography & more (2016-2020)

Emanule Soavi and his team host a new lecture series and invite national and international partners, artists from different artistic backgrounds as well as scientists in order to create an exchange on contemporary art, focusing on “art in practice”. The LIVING ROOM functions as an addition to the regular stage productions and provides a more intimate setting for audience and artists to get in touch and discuss local as well as general issues on contemporary art.

This format was developed together with Freiraum Kultursalon with the financial support of RheinEnergieStiftung Kultur.

XV 30. Oktober 2020: mit dem Tänzer und Choreografen Cyril Baldy (ehem. Forsythe Company) und dem Pianisten Darius Heid / Ausstellungsprojekt ACTS

XIV 25. September 2020 Artheater: Eine Music-Performance-Session mit den langjährigen musikalischen Wegbegleitern Wolfgang Voigt und Stefan Bohne. Erstmalig wurde dieser LIVING ROOM im Live-Stream übertragen und weiterhin hier zu sehen.

XIV 04. April 2020: Katharina Apel-Hülshoff (Cellistin des Gürzenich Orchesters), Ensmeble / Produktion #auferstanden // Cancelled (Corona pandemic)

XIII 22. November 2019: Performance-Party 4 Jahre LIVING ROOM mit Lisa Kirsch (Performance) und Emanuele Soavi

XII  16. März 2019: Leitung, Dozent*innen und Student*innen der Tanzabteilungen der Hochschulen Köln, Essen und Zürich / Projekt ATLAS 2 – Dialog of One

XI   23. November 2018: Alexandra Kalka (Management Cantus Cölln) / Kooperation #auferstanden und Francesco Sgró (Circus Artist)

   28. September 2018: Jone San Martin (Choreografin/Performerin) & Mikel R. Nieto (Soundkünstler) / Projekt ATLAS 1 – Any Body Sounds

IX   28. Juni 2018: Sarah Youssef (Kulturwissenschaftlerin Universität zu Köln), Silvia Werner (Regisseurin), Fabien Prioville (Choreograf) / Technologie & Tanz

VIII 01. März 2018: Junge Kunstfreunde Köln / Kooperation Junge Museumsnacht Museum Ludwig

VII  24. November 2017: Mechtild Tellmann, Alexandra Schmidt (Festival tanz.tausch), Sooyeon Kim, Silvia Ehnis, Marje Hirvonen (Nachwuchskünstlerinnen) / Formate für den Nachwuchs

VI   01. September 2017: Anja Schröder (Cello), Tonio Schibel (Violine), Stephan Dreizehnter (Querflöte), Stefan Bohne (Soundartist) / Projekt RELICS

V    11. Juni 2017: Joris-Jan Bos (Fotograf), Barbara Förster (Kulturamtsleiterin) / Vernissage Ausstellung HABIT CYCLE

IV   10. März 2017: Han Otten (Komponist), Meritxell Aumedes Molinero (Videokünstlerin/Performerin) / Projekt ANIMA

III   18. November 2016: Angie Hiesl und Roland Kaiser / Kunst im öffentlichen Raum & Tanz

II    20. September 2016: Cora Bos-Kroese (Choreografin/Performerin), Joris-Jan Bos (Fotograf) / Projekt LVMEN

    04. Juni 2016: Wolfgang Voigt (Komponist), Tim Fehske (Editor), Anja Schröder (Cello), Tonio Schibel (Violine) / Eröffnung und Präsentation Kurzfilm pan//rückverzauberung